Travel to Seoul, South Korea – Visa Application

 

December 12, 2015

Have you been to Seoul before? For me, this will be my first time and at the point of writing this blog, I haven’t been to Seoul yet. But I am writing this already so I won’t forget what we did and what we are currently doing for the preparations so I can share them with you.

The very first important thing is for you to have a Visa. I listed below the requirements that we prepared for the application and some questions that you may have in mind.

Is there a fee? None. If you will personally apply in the embassy. Others prefer to have their Visa processed by an Agency – this will have a fee.

What documents are needed for the application? I brought all requirements listed below even those optional requirements like airfare tickets and Airbnb receipts for our homestay. However, my optional requirements were removed during the initial check.

What is the process of application? 

  1. Go to the Korean Embassy (address given below), at the gate, the guard will ask you to write your name at the log sheet then after which you will be allowed to go inside.
  2. Once you enter the door, there is a table for the initial check which will also provide your number. You will have to show the documents that you will submit, they will check and will remove unnecessary documents. You will log your name again and they will provide your number and the window where you will submit your application.
  3. Wait for your number at your designated window.
  4. Once it’s your turn, you will just give the documents and they will hand you a claim slip. The claim slip also have the details on when you can pick-up your passport (w/ Visa hopefully).
Visa Requirements:  
1 Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
2 Original Bank Certificate
3 Bank Statement – Original or Certified True Copy for the last 3 months
4 Photocopy of Income Tax Return
* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR.
5 Passport
Original passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries (except Korea) for the past 5 years, if applicable.
6 Photo
One passport sized coloured picture
3.5 cm ×4.5 cm with white background
Photo must be pasted on the application form.
7 Latest Visa Application Form
Current Visa Application Form Here
8 [Optional] Supporting documents of your vacation and exit from Korea
Roundtrip Airline Ticket / e-Ticket
Hotel Reservation / Confirmation
Approved Leaves – with confirmation or acceptance of manager
 How to Apply:
Submit requirements to the Consular Office
Republic of Korea Embassy in the Philippines
122 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Town Center
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634
Telephone number: +632-856-9210
Filing of visa application is open from 8:30 to 11 am only, Monday to Friday.
First come, first served basis. No appointment is needed.
First time travellers and those who do not have previous or valid visas to U.S., Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or Korea must present their documents at Windows 1 or 2.
Frequent Travellers, seamen and those who have confirmation of visa issuance number should apply at Window 3.
Processing takes 5 working days for first time travellers and 3 working days for frequent travellers. This may be extended though, depending on the Consul’s decision.
Releasing time is only from 1:30 to 4 pm.
Applicants, especially the First Time travellers, are advised to personally claim their visas. An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given. E-6 Applicants/Entertainers, must personally appear for an interview before the visa can be issued.

Am I approved? Luckily YES! Not only me but my friends too! Some are even first time traveler abroad, so I guess number of passport stamps don’t matter as long as you have a stable job.

At the time of my application for Visa, there is an ongoing promo for BDO credit card holders. The promo is for a Multiple Entry Visa if you are qualified. There are some requirements above that you will no longer need to submit if you are qualified but I still submitted all requirements including my credit card statements for 2 months. Did this help? I guess so. The embassy gave me a multiple entry Visa. Yey!

You want to know my itinerary in Seoul? Check this out!
Are you going to Korea in Winter too? What to wear in Winter Here!

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Travel to Seoul, South Korea – Visa Application

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s